Skip to main content

Bayer


Icon Legend
This session is not in your schedule.
This session is in your schedule. Click again to remove it.
Presentation Icons
In-Person
In-Person
On-Demand
On-Demand
Student Competition
Student Competition
Poster
Poster
Ticketed Event
Ticketed Event

Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Monday, November 6, 2023
  • 6:00 AM – 10:00 PM ET
    Sensory Room

    General

  • 6:00 AM – 10:00 PM ET
    Lactation Room

    General

  • 6:45 AM – 7:45 AM ET
    Women and Allies in Entomology Breakfast

    Functions/Events/Meetings

  • 7:00 AM – 7:30 AM ET
    Student Competition Judges Training

    Organizer: Karen C. Poh (she/her/hers) – USDA

    Organizer: Floyd W. Shockley – Smithsonian Institution

    Functions/Events/Meetings

    General

  • 7:00 AM – 7:30 AM ET
    Moderator Training

    Organizer: Becky Anthony, CMP, DES (she/her/hers) – Entomological Society of America

    Moderator Training

    General

  • 7:00 AM – 2:00 PM ET
    Judges Break Room

    Organizer: Karen C. Poh (she/her/hers) – USDA

    Organizer: Floyd W. Shockley – Smithsonian Institution

    Functions/Events/Meetings

    General

  • 7:00 AM – 5:00 PM ET
    Presentation Preview Room (PPR)

    Presentation Preview Room (PPR)

    General

  • 7:00 AM – 5:00 PM ET
    Registration and Information Center

    Registration and Information Center

    General

  • 7:00 AM – 8:00 PM ET
    Coat & Bag Check

    General

  • 7:30 AM – 1:30 PM ET
    IRAC-US Meeting

    Organizer: Graham P. Head – Bayer Crop Science

    Organizer: Caydee E. Savinelli – Syngenta

    Functions/Events/Meetings

  • 8:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    Grad Competition P-IE: Biocontrol - Pathogens

    Moderator: Rajendra Acharya – University of Georgia

    Moderator: Kelli Hoover (she/her/hers) – Pennsylvania State University

    Student 10-Minute Paper

    Plant-Insect Ecosystems

    Student Competition

    Student

  • 8:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    Grad Competition P-IE: Biocontrol - Predators

    Moderator: Thabu Mugala – University of Delaware

    Moderator: Thomas Whitney (he/him/his) – Davey Tree Expert Company

    Student 10-Minute Paper

    Plant-Insect Ecosystems

    Student Competition

    Student

  • 8:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    Grad Competition P-IE: Biocontrol and IPM 1

    Moderator: John Ruberson – University of Nebraska

    Moderator: Md Tafsir Nur Nabi Rashed (he/him/his) – University of Florida

    Student 10-Minute Paper

    Plant-Insect Ecosystems

    Student Competition

    Student

  • 8:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    Grad Competition P-IE: Chemical Ecology 1

    Moderator: Pritha Kundu – University of Nebraska

    Moderator: Devi Balakrishnan – University of Arkansas

    Student 10-Minute Paper

    Plant-Insect Ecosystems

    Student Competition

    Student

  • 8:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    Grad Competition P-IE: Conservation and Ecology

    Moderator: Adam Dale – University of Florida

    Moderator: Katelyn Ann Kesheimer – Auburn University

    Student 10-Minute Paper

    Plant-Insect Ecosystems

    Student Competition

    Student

  • 8:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    Grad Competition P-IE: Ecology

    Moderator: Apurba K. Barman – University of Georgia

    Moderator: Marion Le Gall – Arizona State University

    Student 10-Minute Paper

    Plant-Insect Ecosystems

    Student Competition

    Student

  • 8:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    Grad Competition P-IE: Host-Plant Resistance 1

    Moderator: Joe Louis – University of Nebraska

    Moderator: Sanket Shinde (he/him/his) – University of Nebraska

    Student 10-Minute Paper

    Plant-Insect Ecosystems

    Student Competition

    Student

  • 8:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    Grad Competition P-IE: Invasive Species 1

    Moderator: Helen Hull-Sanders – U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

    Moderator: Kelsey Tobin (she/her/hers) – Purdue University

    Student 10-Minute Paper

    Plant-Insect Ecosystems

    Student Competition

    Student

  • 8:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    Grad Competition P-IE: IPM - Field Crops 1

    Moderator: Tiziana Oppedisano – Oregon State University

    Moderator: Blessing F. Ademokoya – Corteva Agriscience

    Student 10-Minute Paper

    Plant-Insect Ecosystems

    Student Competition

    Student

  • 8:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    Grad Competition P-IE: IPM - Field Crops 2

    Moderator: Fei Yang – University of Minnesota

    Moderator: Lovely Adhikary – University of Florida

    Student 10-Minute Paper

    Plant-Insect Ecosystems

    Student Competition

    Student

  • 8:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    Grad Competition P-IE: Pollinator Biology

    Moderator: Jaya Sravanthi Mokkapati – Pennsylvania State University

    Moderator: Eric Rebek – FMC Corporation

    Moderator: Ana R. Cabrera (she/her/hers) – Bayer Crop Science

    Student 10-Minute Paper

    Plant-Insect Ecosystems

    Student Competition

    Student

  • 8:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    Grad Competition P-IE: Pollinator Conservation

    Moderator: CK Pei – University of North Dakota

    Moderator: Jessica Petersen (she/her/hers) – Minnesota Department of Natural Resources

    Student 10-Minute Paper

    Plant-Insect Ecosystems

    Student Competition

    Student

  • 8:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    Grad Competition P-IE: Vectors of Plant Disease

    Moderator: De-Fen Mou – University of Florida

    Moderator: Anthony S. Mabele (he/him/his) – Masinde Muliro University of Science and Technology

    Student 10-Minute Paper

    Plant-Insect Ecosystems

    Student Competition

    Student

  • 8:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    Undergrad Competition P-IE: IPM

    Moderator: Vonnie D. Shields – Towson University

    Moderator: Julianna Wilson – Michigan State University

    Student 10-Minute Paper

    Plant-Insect Ecosystems

    Student Competition

    Student

  • 8:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    Grad Competition MUVE: Biocontrol and IPM

    Moderator: Caixing Xiong – Texas A&M University

    Moderator: Satinderpal Kaur (she/her/hers) – University of Illinois

    Student 10-Minute Paper

    Medical, Urban, and Veterinary Entomology

    Student Competition

    Student

  • 8:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    Grad Competition MUVE: Biodiversity, Behavior, and Ecology

    Moderator: Tammi Johnson (she/her/hers) – Texas A&M University

    Moderator: Donald A. Yee (he/him/his) – University of Southern Mississippi

    Student 10-Minute Paper

    Medical, Urban, and Veterinary Entomology

    Student Competition

    Student

  • 8:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    Grad Competition MUVE: Urban and Structural Pests 1

    Moderator: Jessica Lindenmayer – Trécé Inc.

    Moderator: Nancy Troyano, BCE – Rentokil North American Pest Control

    Student 10-Minute Paper

    Medical, Urban, and Veterinary Entomology

    Student Competition

    Student

  • 8:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    Grad Competition MUVE: Vector Control and Surveillance

    Moderator: Vilma M. Montenegro (she/her/hers) – University of Florida

    Moderator: Robert McCann – University of Maryland

    Student 10-Minute Paper

    Medical, Urban, and Veterinary Entomology

    Student Competition

    Student

  • 8:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    Grad Competition PBT: Apiculture

    Moderator: Frank D. Rinkevich, Jr. – USDA

    Moderator: Selina Bruckner (she/her/hers) – Pennsylvania State University

    Student 10-Minute Paper

    Physiology, Biochemistry, and Toxicology

    Student Competition

    Student

  • 8:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    Grad Competition PBT: Biochemistry and Chemical Ecology

    Moderator: Abdulsalam Adegoke, DVM – University of Southern Mississippi

    Moderator: Thomas Phillips – Kansas State University

    Student 10-Minute Paper

    Physiology, Biochemistry, and Toxicology

    Student Competition

    Student

  • 8:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    Grad Competition PBT: Biomechanics and Molecular Biology

    Moderator: Daniela Pezzini (she/her/hers) – Bayer Crop Science

    Moderator: William Jessie (he/him/his) – Corteva Agriscience

    Student 10-Minute Paper

    Physiology, Biochemistry, and Toxicology

    Student Competition

    Student

  • 8:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    Grad Competition PBT: Functional Genetics

    Moderator: Joshua Benoit – University of Cincinnati

    Moderator: Eliott M. Smith – Iowa State University

    Student 10-Minute Paper

    Physiology, Biochemistry, and Toxicology

    Student Competition

    Student

  • 8:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    Grad Competition PBT: Thermoregulation and Climate Change

    Moderator: Nicholas M. Teets – University of Kentucky

    Moderator: Awanti Milind Shastri – George Washington University

    Student 10-Minute Paper

    Physiology, Biochemistry, and Toxicology

    Student Competition

    Student

  • 8:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    Grad Competition PBT: Toxicology

    Moderator: Jessica Ayala (she/her/hers) – University of Arkansas

    Moderator: Benjamin L. Aigner (he/him/his) – Virginia Tech

    Student 10-Minute Paper

    Physiology, Biochemistry, and Toxicology

    Student Competition

    Student

  • 8:00 AM – 10:00 AM ET
    Grad Competition SysEB: Behavior

    Moderator: Jose I. Martinez – Florida Museum of Natural History

    Moderator: Brittany Kohler – University of California

    Student 10-Minute Paper

    Systematics, Evolution, and Biodiversity

    Student Competition

    Student